Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERBEYND

What percentage of the money received by your congregation in 2002 do you estimate was sent to fund missions and programs beyond your congregation (e.g., to presbytery, synod, national, or related PC(USA) ministries, or to non-Presbyterian programs) (If you don't know, check this box).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 705 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Checked 173 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
88
82.8%
198
80.4%
381
70.6%
36
80.8%
703
Checked 17.0%
18
17.2%
41
19.6%
93
29.4%
15
19.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
165
83.8%
538
80.8%
703
Checked 27.6%
63
16.2%
104
19.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
164
81.8%
392
80.4%
131
80.8%
687
Checked 21.2%
44
18.2%
87
19.6%
32
19.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
369
79.9%
127
82.9%
184
64.0%
16
80.5%
696
Checked 19.6%
90
20.1%
32
17.1%
38
36.0%
9
19.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
139
83.1%
187
78.8%
241
80.4%
135
80.5%
702
Checked 19.7%
34
16.9%
38
21.2%
65
19.6%
33
19.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872