Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERGA

Of the total dollars your congregation sent to fund missions and programs beyond your congregation, what percentage would you estimate went to the General Assembly, General Assembly Council, or other national programs of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) (If you don't know, check this box).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 575 65.5% 65.5% -.72
Checked 303 34.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.9%
72
64.9%
155
67.1%
318
56.9%
29
66.0%
574
Checked 32.1%
34
35.1%
84
32.9%
156
43.1%
22
34.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 51.8%
118
71.0%
456
66.0%
574
Checked 48.2%
110
29.0%
186
34.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
135
67.8%
325
61.3%
100
65.9%
560
Checked 35.1%
73
32.2%
154
38.7%
63
34.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 66.9%
307
62.3%
99
67.6%
150
56.0%
14
65.9%
570
Checked 33.1%
152
37.7%
60
32.4%
72
44.0%
11
34.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
118
68.0%
153
61.1%
187
68.5%
115
65.7%
573
Checked 31.8%
55
32.0%
72
38.9%
119
31.5%
53
34.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872