Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INDICATE

Do you think when people give money to their congregation they ought to be encouraged to indicate what percentage should go to mission and programs beyond the congregation?
  1) Yes, encouraged to designate money in this way
  2) Neither encouraged nor discouraged from designating money in this way
  3) No, discouraged from designating money in this way
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, encouraged to designate money in this way 126 14.5% 14.5% -1.74
Neither encouraged nor discouraged from designating money in this way 337 38.9% 53.5% -.47
No, discouraged from designating money in this way 363 41.9% 95.4% .81
No opinion 40 4.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, encouraged to designate money in this way 9.5%
10
12.7%
30
16.2%
76
14.6%
7
14.3%
123
Neither encouraged nor discouraged from designating money in this way 41.9%
44
37.1%
88
39.3%
184
39.6%
19
39.0%
335
No, discouraged from designating money in this way 43.8%
46
44.7%
106
40.4%
189
39.6%
19
42.0%
360
No opinion 4.8%
5
5.5%
13
4.1%
19
6.3%
3
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
468
100.0%
48

858


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, encouraged to designate money in this way 13.3%
30
14.7%
93
14.3%
123
Neither encouraged nor discouraged from designating money in this way 36.3%
82
40.0%
253
39.0%
335
No, discouraged from designating money in this way 46.9%
106
40.2%
254
42.0%
360
No opinion 3.5%
8
5.1%
32
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
632

858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, encouraged to designate money in this way 15.9%
33
14.4%
68
11.2%
18
14.2%
119
Neither encouraged nor discouraged from designating money in this way 42.5%
88
39.8%
188
31.1%
50
38.8%
326
No, discouraged from designating money in this way 36.2%
75
41.7%
197
52.2%
84
42.4%
356
No opinion 5.3%
11
4.0%
19
5.6%
9
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
472
100.0%
161

840


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, encouraged to designate money in this way 12.1%
55
15.3%
24
17.1%
37
24.0%
6
14.3%
122
Neither encouraged nor discouraged from designating money in this way 36.1%
164
39.5%
62
44.7%
97
40.0%
10
39.0%
333
No, discouraged from designating money in this way 46.9%
213
41.4%
65
32.7%
71
36.0%
9
42.0%
358
No opinion 4.8%
22
3.8%
6
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
25

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, encouraged to designate money in this way 19.4%
33
16.1%
36
12.8%
39
9.8%
16
14.4%
124
Neither encouraged nor discouraged from designating money in this way 40.0%
68
38.6%
86
37.5%
114
41.1%
67
39.0%
335
No, discouraged from designating money in this way 34.7%
59
42.2%
94
44.7%
136
44.2%
72
42.0%
361
No opinion 5.9%
10
3.1%
7
4.9%
15
4.9%
8
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
223
100.0%
304
100.0%
163

860