Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAYFUNDS

Do you have enough say when it comes to decisions by your congregation on allocating funds to missions and programs, or would you like to have more say?
  1) Have enough say
  2) Would like more say
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have enough say 667 79.7% 79.7% -.47
Would like more say 124 14.8% 94.5% 1.35
Not sure 46 5.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Have enough say 79.0%
83
78.0%
181
81.4%
363
76.1%
35
79.9%
662
Would like more say 18.1%
19
16.8%
39
13.5%
60
10.9%
5
14.8%
123
Not sure 2.9%
3
5.2%
12
5.2%
23
13.0%
6
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
232
100.0%
446
100.0%
46

829


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Have enough say 75.7%
162
81.3%
500
79.9%
662
Would like more say 18.7%
40
13.5%
83
14.8%
123
Not sure 5.6%
12
5.2%
32
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
615

829


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Have enough say 76.7%
155
80.8%
367
80.6%
125
79.8%
647
Would like more say 18.8%
38
14.1%
64
11.6%
18
14.8%
120
Not sure 4.5%
9
5.1%
23
7.7%
12
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
454
100.0%
155

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Have enough say 81.5%
353
75.2%
115
79.9%
171
70.8%
17
79.6%
656
Would like more say 13.6%
59
18.3%
28
13.6%
29
29.2%
7
14.9%
123
Not sure 4.8%
21
6.5%
10
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
153
100.0%
214
100.0%
24

824


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Have enough say 75.2%
124
83.9%
183
80.3%
237
77.3%
119
79.7%
663
Would like more say 18.2%
30
11.0%
24
15.9%
47
14.9%
23
14.9%
124
Not sure 6.7%
11
5.0%
11
3.7%
11
7.8%
12
5.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
218
100.0%
295
100.0%
154

832