Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FINNEED

Does the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) as a whole have serious financial needs?
  1) Yes, very serious needs
  2) Yes, somewhat serious needs
  3) No, only routine needs
  4) No, it is financially well-off
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very serious needs 459 52.9% 52.9% -.71
Yes, somewhat serious needs 305 35.1% 88% .31
No, only routine needs 45 5.2% 93.2% 1.34
No, it is financially well-off 26 3% 96.2% 2.36
Don't know 33 3.8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, very serious needs 44.8%
47
47.5%
112
58.0%
272
52.0%
26
53.1%
457
Yes, somewhat serious needs 34.3%
36
40.3%
95
32.4%
152
36.0%
18
35.0%
301
No, only routine needs 13.3%
14
5.5%
13
3.0%
14
8.0%
4
5.2%
45
No, it is financially well-off 6.7%
7
3.0%
7
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.8%
9
4.3%
20
4.0%
2
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
469
100.0%
50

860


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, very serious needs 52.2%
118
53.5%
339
53.1%
457
Yes, somewhat serious needs 37.6%
85
34.1%
216
35.0%
301
No, only routine needs 3.1%
7
6.0%
38
5.2%
45
No, it is financially well-off 3.5%
8
2.7%
17
2.9%
25
Don't know 3.5%
8
3.8%
24
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
634

860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, very serious needs 51.5%
106
52.8%
249
56.8%
92
53.2%
447
Yes, somewhat serious needs 35.4%
73
35.4%
167
31.5%
51
34.6%
291
No, only routine needs 7.3%
15
5.3%
25
3.1%
5
5.4%
45
No, it is financially well-off 3.4%
7
3.0%
14
3.1%
5
3.1%
26
Don't know 2.4%
5
3.6%
17
5.6%
9
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
472
100.0%
162

840


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very serious needs 59.3%
269
54.4%
86
41.3%
90
44.0%
11
53.3%
456
Yes, somewhat serious needs 34.1%
155
32.9%
52
38.5%
84
24.0%
6
34.7%
297
No, only routine needs 2.0%
9
5.7%
9
11.5%
25
8.0%
2
5.3%
45
No, it is financially well-off 2.0%
9
2.5%
4
4.6%
10
12.0%
3
3.0%
26
Don't know 2.6%
12
4.4%
7
4.1%
9
12.0%
3
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
158
100.0%
218
100.0%
25

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, very serious needs 50.6%
86
56.8%
126
50.2%
153
56.4%
93
53.1%
458
Yes, somewhat serious needs 38.2%
65
32.4%
72
38.0%
116
29.7%
49
35.0%
302
No, only routine needs 2.4%
4
4.5%
10
6.2%
19
7.3%
12
5.2%
45
No, it is financially well-off 4.1%
7
4.1%
9
2.6%
8
1.2%
2
3.0%
26
Don't know 4.7%
8
2.3%
5
3.0%
9
5.5%
9
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
222
100.0%
305
100.0%
165

862