Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTPROMO

Has your congregation actively promoted a "stewardship approach" to the giving of time, talent, and money that teaches the spiritual meaning of how we use God's gifts?
  1) Yes, and therefore I am likely to give more
  2) Yes, but it has no effect on my giving
  3) Yes, and therefore I am likely to give less
  4) No, my congregation has not promoted a stewardship approach
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give more 519 62.3% 62.3% -.65
Yes, but it has no effect on my giving 152 18.2% 80.6% .17
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give less 2 .2% 80.8% .98
No, my congregation has not promoted a stewardship approach 133 16% 96.8% 1.79
Don't know 27 3.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give more 67.6%
71
66.1%
150
61.1%
272
50.0%
24
62.7%
517
Yes, but it has no effect on my giving 16.2%
17
17.2%
39
17.8%
79
29.2%
14
18.1%
149
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No, my congregation has not promoted a stewardship approach 11.4%
12
15.0%
34
17.1%
76
18.8%
9
15.9%
131
Don't know 4.8%
5
1.8%
4
3.6%
16
2.1%
1
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
227
100.0%
445
100.0%
48

825


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give more 57.6%
121
64.4%
396
62.7%
517
Yes, but it has no effect on my giving 19.0%
40
17.7%
109
18.1%
149
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give less 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No, my congregation has not promoted a stewardship approach 20.0%
42
14.5%
89
15.9%
131
Don't know 2.9%
6
3.3%
20
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
615

825


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give more 57.4%
113
65.0%
295
61.5%
96
62.5%
504
Yes, but it has no effect on my giving 19.8%
39
16.3%
74
20.5%
32
18.0%
145
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give less 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No, my congregation has not promoted a stewardship approach 19.8%
39
14.5%
66
16.0%
25
16.1%
130
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.7%
17
1.9%
3
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
454
100.0%
156

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give more 63.7%
272
56.2%
86
65.3%
141
56.0%
14
62.5%
513
Yes, but it has no effect on my giving 17.1%
73
19.0%
29
19.4%
42
12.0%
3
17.9%
147
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give less 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No, my congregation has not promoted a stewardship approach 14.5%
62
20.9%
32
13.9%
30
32.0%
8
16.1%
132
Don't know 4.7%
20
2.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
153
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give more 55.4%
92
66.2%
139
64.5%
191
60.9%
95
62.4%
517
Yes, but it has no effect on my giving 21.1%
35
15.2%
32
17.2%
51
19.9%
31
18.0%
149
Yes, and therefore I am likely to give less 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No, my congregation has not promoted a stewardship approach 17.5%
29
14.8%
31
15.5%
46
17.3%
27
16.1%
133
Don't know 6.0%
10
3.3%
7
2.4%
7
1.9%
3
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
210
100.0%
296
100.0%
156

828