Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENTHUSI

How much enthusiasm do you feel, in general, about the work and programs of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Very high enthusiasm
  2) Moderately high enthusiasm
  3) Moderately low enthusiasm
  4) Very low enthusiasm
  5) I am generally opposed to them
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high enthusiasm 162 18.7% 18.7% -1.36
Moderately high enthusiasm 360 41.5% 60.1% -.39
Moderately low enthusiasm 206 23.7% 83.9% .58
Very low enthusiasm 121 13.9% 97.8% 1.55
I am generally opposed to them 13 1.5% 99.3% 2.52
No opinion 6 .7% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high enthusiasm 11.4%
12
14.4%
34
21.7%
102
26.0%
13
18.7%
161
Moderately high enthusiasm 33.3%
35
42.4%
100
42.0%
197
50.0%
25
41.5%
357
Moderately low enthusiasm 37.1%
39
23.3%
55
21.5%
101
14.0%
7
23.5%
202
Very low enthusiasm 17.1%
18
16.1%
38
12.8%
60
10.0%
5
14.1%
121
I am generally opposed to them 1.0%
1
3.4%
8
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
469
100.0%
50

860


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high enthusiasm 29.3%
66
15.0%
95
18.7%
161
Moderately high enthusiasm 45.3%
102
40.2%
255
41.5%
357
Moderately low enthusiasm 16.9%
38
25.8%
164
23.5%
202
Very low enthusiasm 7.1%
16
16.5%
105
14.1%
121
I am generally opposed to them 0.4%
1
1.9%
12
1.5%
13
No opinion 0.9%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
635

860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Very high enthusiasm 19.3%
40
17.0%
80
22.2%
36
18.6%
156
Moderately high enthusiasm 44.4%
92
43.3%
204
31.5%
51
41.3%
347
Moderately low enthusiasm 19.3%
40
24.4%
115
27.2%
44
23.7%
199
Very low enthusiasm 15.0%
31
13.0%
61
16.7%
27
14.2%
119
I am generally opposed to them 1.0%
2
1.7%
8
1.9%
3
1.5%
13
No opinion 1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
471
100.0%
162

840


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high enthusiasm 26.8%
122
14.6%
23
5.1%
11
20.0%
5
18.8%
161
Moderately high enthusiasm 48.0%
219
39.9%
63
28.7%
62
40.0%
10
41.4%
354
Moderately low enthusiasm 19.3%
88
24.7%
39
32.9%
71
16.0%
4
23.6%
202
Very low enthusiasm 4.6%
21
19.6%
31
28.2%
61
24.0%
6
13.9%
119
I am generally opposed to them 0.4%
2
1.3%
2
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
No opinion 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
158
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high enthusiasm 16.6%
28
16.1%
36
19.3%
59
23.8%
39
18.8%
162
Moderately high enthusiasm 45.0%
76
46.0%
103
40.0%
122
34.1%
56
41.4%
357
Moderately low enthusiasm 24.9%
42
23.2%
52
25.2%
77
20.1%
33
23.7%
204
Very low enthusiasm 11.8%
20
12.9%
29
13.4%
41
18.3%
30
13.9%
120
I am generally opposed to them 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.6%
5
3.0%
5
1.5%
13
No opinion 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
305
100.0%
164

862