Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELECT

When it comes to your supporting mission projects of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), either overseas or in this country, what is your preference for how projects should be selected for funding?
  1) I prefer that a denominational entity, such as a presbytery of the General Assembly, select the projects
  2) I prefer that the session of my congregation select the projects
  3) I prefer giving to missionaries and projects that I select
  4) I prefer a combination of these approaches
  5) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I prefer that a denominational entity, such as a presbytery of the General Assembly, select the projects 173 20% 20% -1.57
I prefer that the session of my congregation select the projects 167 19.3% 39.3% -.78
I prefer giving to missionaries and projects that I select 35 4% 43.3% .01
I prefer a combination of these approaches 476 55% 98.3% .79
I have no opinion 15 1.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I prefer that a denominational entity, such as a presbytery of the General Assembly, select the projects 10.5%
11
16.3%
38
23.4%
110
26.0%
13
20.0%
172
I prefer that the session of my congregation select the projects 28.6%
30
26.2%
61
14.7%
69
14.0%
7
19.5%
167
I prefer giving to missionaries and projects that I select 6.7%
7
4.3%
10
3.6%
17
2.0%
1
4.1%
35
I prefer a combination of these approaches 53.3%
56
51.1%
119
56.4%
265
58.0%
29
54.7%
469
I have no opinion 1.0%
1
2.1%
5
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
233
100.0%
470
100.0%
50

858


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I prefer that a denominational entity, such as a presbytery of the General Assembly, select the projects 23.3%
52
18.9%
120
20.0%
172
I prefer that the session of my congregation select the projects 8.1%
18
23.5%
149
19.5%
167
I prefer giving to missionaries and projects that I select 3.6%
8
4.3%
27
4.1%
35
I prefer a combination of these approaches 65.0%
145
51.0%
324
54.7%
469
I have no opinion 0.0%
0
2.4%
15
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
635

858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
I prefer that a denominational entity, such as a presbytery of the General Assembly, select the projects 18.9%
39
20.2%
95
21.1%
34
20.0%
168
I prefer that the session of my congregation select the projects 18.0%
37
19.7%
93
21.1%
34
19.6%
164
I prefer giving to missionaries and projects that I select 2.9%
6
4.2%
20
5.6%
9
4.2%
35
I prefer a combination of these approaches 57.3%
118
54.1%
255
51.6%
83
54.4%
456
I have no opinion 2.9%
6
1.7%
8
0.6%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
471
100.0%
161

838


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I prefer that a denominational entity, such as a presbytery of the General Assembly, select the projects 29.2%
133
13.9%
22
5.1%
11
12.0%
3
19.8%
169
I prefer that the session of my congregation select the projects 10.1%
46
24.1%
38
34.7%
75
28.0%
7
19.4%
166
I prefer giving to missionaries and projects that I select 1.5%
7
5.7%
9
8.8%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
35
I prefer a combination of these approaches 57.4%
261
55.1%
87
49.5%
107
56.0%
14
54.9%
469
I have no opinion 1.8%
8
1.3%
2
1.9%
4
4.0%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
158
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I prefer that a denominational entity, such as a presbytery of the General Assembly, select the projects 18.8%
32
19.9%
44
19.0%
58
23.2%
38
20.0%
172
I prefer that the session of my congregation select the projects 18.8%
32
14.9%
33
22.0%
67
21.3%
35
19.4%
167
I prefer giving to missionaries and projects that I select 2.9%
5
4.5%
10
4.3%
13
4.3%
7
4.1%
35
I prefer a combination of these approaches 57.6%
98
58.4%
129
53.8%
164
48.8%
80
54.8%
471
I have no opinion 1.8%
3
2.3%
5
1.0%
3
2.4%
4
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
221
100.0%
305
100.0%
164

860