Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOCONG

Do you feel you have enough information about the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your congregation (i.e., the session)?
  1) Yes, enough
  2) No, not enough
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, enough 744 88.2% 88.2% -.34
No, not enough 73 8.6% 96.8% 1.94
No opinion 27 3.2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, enough 90.5%
95
87.0%
200
88.7%
402
85.4%
41
88.3%
738
No, not enough 6.7%
7
10.4%
24
8.4%
38
8.3%
4
8.7%
73
No opinion 2.9%
3
2.6%
6
2.9%
13
6.3%
3
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
230
100.0%
453
100.0%
48

836


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, enough 86.5%
186
88.9%
552
88.3%
738
No, not enough 8.8%
19
8.7%
54
8.7%
73
No opinion 4.7%
10
2.4%
15
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
621

836


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, enough 86.3%
176
89.9%
411
86.7%
137
88.4%
724
No, not enough 10.3%
21
7.4%
34
10.1%
16
8.7%
71
No opinion 3.4%
7
2.6%
12
3.2%
5
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
457
100.0%
158

819


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, enough 87.0%
381
88.3%
136
91.2%
196
79.2%
19
88.1%
732
No, not enough 9.4%
41
8.4%
13
7.0%
15
16.7%
4
8.8%
73
No opinion 3.7%
16
3.2%
5
1.9%
4
4.2%
1
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
154
100.0%
215
100.0%
24

831


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, enough 83.7%
139
91.7%
199
90.0%
269
84.7%
133
88.2%
740
No, not enough 11.4%
19
5.5%
12
8.0%
24
11.5%
18
8.7%
73
No opinion 4.8%
8
2.8%
6
2.0%
6
3.8%
6
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
217
100.0%
299
100.0%
157

839