Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOPRES

Do you feel you have enough information about the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your presbytery?
  1) Yes, enough
  2) No, not enough
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, enough 612 71.3% 71.3% -.59
No, not enough 206 24% 95.3% 1.19
No opinion 40 4.7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, enough 66.7%
70
73.8%
172
72.4%
335
65.3%
32
71.6%
609
No, not enough 28.6%
30
23.6%
55
22.7%
105
24.5%
12
23.8%
202
No opinion 4.8%
5
2.6%
6
5.0%
23
10.2%
5
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
233
100.0%
463
100.0%
49

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, enough 74.6%
167
70.6%
442
71.6%
609
No, not enough 20.5%
46
24.9%
156
23.8%
202
No opinion 4.9%
11
4.5%
28
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
626

850


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, enough 72.7%
149
71.5%
334
69.8%
111
71.5%
594
No, not enough 20.0%
41
24.6%
115
26.4%
42
23.8%
198
No opinion 7.3%
15
3.9%
18
3.8%
6
4.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
467
100.0%
159

831


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, enough 77.7%
349
66.5%
103
61.6%
133
72.0%
18
71.4%
603
No, not enough 18.7%
84
27.1%
42
33.3%
72
16.0%
4
23.9%
202
No opinion 3.6%
16
6.5%
10
5.1%
11
12.0%
3
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, enough 72.2%
122
71.4%
157
70.5%
213
72.2%
117
71.4%
609
No, not enough 22.5%
38
23.2%
51
25.8%
78
22.8%
37
23.9%
204
No opinion 5.3%
9
5.5%
12
3.6%
11
4.9%
8
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
220
100.0%
302
100.0%
162

853