Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOSYND

Do you feel you have enough information about the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your synod?
  1) Yes, enough
  2) No, not enough
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, enough 284 33.1% 33.1% -1.21
No, not enough 407 47.5% 80.6% .19
No opinion 166 19.4% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, enough 20.0%
21
31.3%
73
37.4%
173
30.6%
15
33.2%
282
No, not enough 65.7%
69
49.8%
116
41.8%
193
49.0%
24
47.3%
402
No opinion 14.3%
15
18.9%
44
20.8%
96
20.4%
10
19.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
233
100.0%
462
100.0%
49

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, enough 36.2%
81
32.2%
201
33.2%
282
No, not enough 41.5%
93
49.4%
309
47.3%
402
No opinion 22.3%
50
18.4%
115
19.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
625

849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, enough 31.6%
65
35.1%
163
28.9%
46
33.0%
274
No, not enough 49.5%
102
46.7%
217
46.5%
74
47.3%
393
No opinion 18.9%
39
18.3%
85
24.5%
39
19.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
465
100.0%
159

830


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, enough 38.8%
174
30.1%
47
23.7%
51
28.0%
7
33.1%
279
No, not enough 41.3%
185
49.4%
77
58.1%
125
52.0%
13
47.4%
400
No opinion 19.9%
89
20.5%
32
18.1%
39
20.0%
5
19.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
156
100.0%
215
100.0%
25

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, enough 32.0%
54
37.7%
83
32.3%
97
29.4%
48
33.1%
282
No, not enough 46.2%
78
45.9%
101
46.7%
140
52.1%
85
47.4%
404
No opinion 21.9%
37
16.4%
36
21.0%
63
18.4%
30
19.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
220
100.0%
300
100.0%
163

852