Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOGA

Do you feel you have enough information about the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of the General Assembly Council and other national entities of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes, enough
  2) No, not enough
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, enough 389 45.9% 45.9% -.98
No, not enough 373 44% 90% .55
No opinion 85 10% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, enough 30.8%
32
45.9%
106
49.0%
224
51.1%
24
46.0%
386
No, not enough 60.6%
63
45.0%
104
40.0%
183
40.4%
19
44.0%
369
No opinion 8.7%
9
9.1%
21
10.9%
50
8.5%
4
10.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
231
100.0%
457
100.0%
47

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, enough 54.3%
121
43.0%
265
46.0%
386
No, not enough 34.5%
77
47.4%
292
44.0%
369
No opinion 11.2%
25
9.6%
59
10.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
616

839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, enough 44.3%
89
46.1%
212
47.2%
75
45.9%
376
No, not enough 45.8%
92
44.1%
203
42.1%
67
44.1%
362
No opinion 10.0%
20
9.8%
45
10.7%
17
10.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
460
100.0%
159

820


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, enough 59.3%
262
37.7%
58
26.8%
57
24.0%
6
45.9%
383
No, not enough 31.7%
140
49.4%
76
64.3%
137
56.0%
14
44.0%
367
No opinion 9.0%
40
13.0%
20
8.9%
19
20.0%
5
10.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
154
100.0%
213
100.0%
25

834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, enough 45.5%
76
46.6%
102
48.0%
141
41.4%
67
45.8%
386
No, not enough 39.5%
66
45.2%
99
42.5%
125
50.0%
81
44.1%
371
No opinion 15.0%
25
8.2%
18
9.5%
28
8.6%
14
10.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
219
100.0%
294
100.0%
162

842