Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUSTCON

How much do you trust the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your congregation (i.e., the session)?
  1) High level of trust
  2) Medium level of trust
  3) Low level of trust
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High level of trust 713 84.2% 84.2% -.39
Medium level of trust 110 13% 97.2% 1.58
Low level of trust 15 1.8% 98.9% 3.55
No opinion 9 1.1% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High level of trust 82.9%
87
80.6%
187
86.4%
393
83.0%
39
84.1%
706
Medium level of trust 14.3%
15
16.4%
38
11.2%
51
10.6%
5
13.0%
109
Low level of trust 1.9%
2
2.2%
5
1.5%
7
2.1%
1
1.8%
15
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
4
4.3%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
232
100.0%
455
100.0%
47

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
High level of trust 79.2%
171
85.9%
535
84.1%
706
Medium level of trust 16.7%
36
11.7%
73
13.0%
109
Low level of trust 2.8%
6
1.4%
9
1.8%
15
No opinion 1.4%
3
1.0%
6
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
623

839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
High level of trust 85.7%
174
82.6%
381
88.0%
139
84.4%
694
Medium level of trust 12.8%
26
14.1%
65
8.2%
13
12.7%
104
Low level of trust 0.5%
1
2.2%
10
2.5%
4
1.8%
15
No opinion 1.0%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
461
100.0%
158

822


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High level of trust 81.1%
356
86.3%
132
88.9%
193
80.0%
20
84.1%
701
Medium level of trust 15.7%
69
11.1%
17
8.3%
18
20.0%
5
13.1%
109
Low level of trust 1.6%
7
2.0%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
No opinion 1.6%
7
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
153
100.0%
217
100.0%
25

834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High level of trust 80.8%
135
87.2%
190
84.7%
254
82.8%
130
84.2%
709
Medium level of trust 14.4%
24
11.9%
26
12.7%
38
13.4%
21
12.9%
109
Low level of trust 1.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
7
2.5%
4
1.8%
15
No opinion 3.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
218
100.0%
300
100.0%
157

842