Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUSTPRE

How much do you trust the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your presbytery?
  1) High level of trust
  2) Medium level of trust
  3) Low level of trust
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High level of trust 488 56.5% 56.5% -.78
Medium level of trust 295 34.1% 90.6% .66
Low level of trust 71 8.2% 98.8% 2.1
No opinion 10 1.2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High level of trust 46.7%
49
53.2%
125
59.2%
276
62.0%
31
56.2%
481
Medium level of trust 41.0%
43
37.0%
87
32.2%
150
28.0%
14
34.3%
294
Low level of trust 11.4%
12
8.9%
21
7.5%
35
6.0%
3
8.3%
71
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
5
4.0%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
466
100.0%
50

856


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
High level of trust 58.9%
132
55.2%
349
56.2%
481
Medium level of trust 33.5%
75
34.7%
219
34.3%
294
Low level of trust 6.3%
14
9.0%
57
8.3%
71
No opinion 1.3%
3
1.1%
7
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
632

856


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
High level of trust 57.3%
118
57.4%
270
50.9%
82
56.2%
470
Medium level of trust 34.0%
70
34.0%
160
36.0%
58
34.4%
288
Low level of trust 6.8%
14
7.9%
37
11.2%
18
8.2%
69
No opinion 1.9%
4
0.6%
3
1.9%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
470
100.0%
161

837


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High level of trust 62.4%
282
54.8%
86
44.2%
96
64.0%
16
56.4%
480
Medium level of trust 30.3%
137
36.9%
58
41.0%
89
28.0%
7
34.2%
291
Low level of trust 5.8%
26
8.3%
13
13.4%
29
8.0%
2
8.2%
70
No opinion 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
25

851


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High level of trust 60.4%
102
50.7%
113
55.8%
169
61.0%
100
56.3%
484
Medium level of trust 30.2%
51
40.4%
90
34.3%
104
29.9%
49
34.2%
294
Low level of trust 7.1%
12
8.1%
18
9.2%
28
7.9%
13
8.3%
71
No opinion 2.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
223
100.0%
303
100.0%
164

859