Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUSTSYN

How much do you trust the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of your synod?
  1) High level of trust
  2) Medium level of trust
  3) Low level of trust
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High level of trust 252 29.3% 29.3% -1.19
Medium level of trust 279 32.4% 61.7% -.24
Low level of trust 189 22% 83.6% .71
No opinion 141 16.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High level of trust 18.1%
19
25.8%
60
31.8%
148
38.0%
19
28.8%
246
Medium level of trust 36.2%
38
31.8%
74
32.3%
150
30.0%
15
32.5%
277
Low level of trust 27.6%
29
29.2%
68
18.3%
85
14.0%
7
22.2%
189
No opinion 18.1%
19
13.3%
31
17.6%
82
18.0%
9
16.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
233
100.0%
465
100.0%
50

853


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
High level of trust 32.0%
71
27.7%
175
28.8%
246
Medium level of trust 30.2%
67
33.3%
210
32.5%
277
Low level of trust 18.0%
40
23.6%
149
22.2%
189
No opinion 19.8%
44
15.4%
97
16.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
631

853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
High level of trust 27.8%
57
29.3%
137
28.6%
46
28.8%
240
Medium level of trust 35.6%
73
32.9%
154
26.7%
43
32.4%
270
Low level of trust 23.4%
48
22.2%
104
21.1%
34
22.3%
186
No opinion 13.2%
27
15.6%
73
23.6%
38
16.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
468
100.0%
161

834


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High level of trust 36.4%
164
28.7%
45
14.8%
32
24.0%
6
29.1%
247
Medium level of trust 30.2%
136
33.1%
52
35.2%
76
40.0%
10
32.3%
274
Low level of trust 16.6%
75
22.3%
35
35.2%
76
8.0%
2
22.1%
188
No opinion 16.9%
76
15.9%
25
14.8%
32
28.0%
7
16.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
157
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

849


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High level of trust 28.4%
48
30.6%
68
26.9%
81
31.7%
52
29.1%
249
Medium level of trust 29.0%
49
37.8%
84
30.6%
92
31.7%
52
32.4%
277
Low level of trust 24.9%
42
21.2%
47
20.6%
62
23.2%
38
22.1%
189
No opinion 17.8%
30
10.4%
23
21.9%
66
13.4%
22
16.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
222
100.0%
301
100.0%
164

856