Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUSTGA

How much do you trust the handling and allocation of funds by the leaders of the General Assembly Council and other national entities of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) High level of trust
  2) Medium level of trust
  3) Low level of trust
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High level of trust 279 32.4% 32.4% -1.17
Medium level of trust 318 36.9% 69.3% -.03
Low level of trust 226 26.2% 95.5% 1.11
No opinion 39 4.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High level of trust 20.0%
21
26.8%
63
35.8%
166
48.0%
24
32.1%
274
Medium level of trust 41.0%
43
36.2%
85
37.3%
173
28.0%
14
36.9%
315
Low level of trust 35.2%
37
32.8%
77
22.0%
102
20.0%
10
26.5%
226
No opinion 3.8%
4
4.3%
10
5.0%
23
4.0%
2
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
464
100.0%
50

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
High level of trust 41.3%
92
28.8%
182
32.1%
274
Medium level of trust 39.9%
89
35.8%
226
36.9%
315
Low level of trust 13.0%
29
31.2%
197
26.5%
226
No opinion 5.8%
13
4.1%
26
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
631

854


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
High level of trust 32.2%
66
31.8%
149
31.7%
51
31.9%
266
Medium level of trust 36.6%
75
37.3%
175
37.3%
60
37.1%
310
Low level of trust 25.9%
53
27.7%
130
24.2%
39
26.6%
222
No opinion 5.4%
11
3.2%
15
6.8%
11
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
469
100.0%
161

835


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High level of trust 45.9%
207
24.2%
38
9.7%
21
32.0%
8
32.2%
274
Medium level of trust 39.9%
180
40.1%
63
29.5%
64
28.0%
7
36.9%
314
Low level of trust 9.1%
41
33.8%
53
55.8%
121
32.0%
8
26.2%
223
No opinion 5.1%
23
1.9%
3
5.1%
11
8.0%
2
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
157
100.0%
217
100.0%
25

850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High level of trust 30.8%
52
31.4%
70
32.8%
99
33.7%
55
32.2%
276
Medium level of trust 39.6%
67
41.3%
92
36.1%
109
29.4%
48
36.9%
316
Low level of trust 21.9%
37
23.3%
52
27.8%
84
32.5%
53
26.4%
226
No opinion 7.7%
13
4.0%
9
3.3%
10
4.3%
7
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
223
100.0%
302
100.0%
163

857