Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NUMSERMN

How many times during the past year was stewardship the focus of the sermon in worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three or four times
  4) Five or more times
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 29 3.4% 3.4% -2.07
Once or twice 304 35.8% 39.2% -.92
Three or four times 358 42.2% 81.4% .24
Five or more times 127 15% 96.3% 1.39
Don't know 31 3.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 2.8%
3
4.3%
10
3.3%
15
2.0%
1
3.4%
29
Once or twice 30.2%
32
32.9%
76
36.7%
167
51.0%
25
35.7%
300
Three or four times 46.2%
49
44.6%
103
41.5%
189
28.6%
14
42.2%
355
Five or more times 17.9%
19
15.2%
35
15.2%
69
8.2%
4
15.1%
127
Don't know 2.8%
3
3.0%
7
3.3%
15
10.2%
5
3.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
455
100.0%
49

841


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.7%
8
3.3%
21
3.4%
29
Once or twice 37.4%
80
35.1%
220
35.7%
300
Three or four times 42.1%
90
42.3%
265
42.2%
355
Five or more times 12.1%
26
16.1%
101
15.1%
127
Don't know 4.7%
10
3.2%
20
3.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
627

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Never 3.5%
7
3.0%
14
4.4%
7
3.4%
28
Once or twice 39.1%
79
34.6%
160
36.1%
57
36.0%
296
Three or four times 41.6%
84
43.6%
202
36.7%
58
41.8%
344
Five or more times 12.4%
25
15.6%
72
17.1%
27
15.1%
124
Don't know 3.5%
7
3.2%
15
5.7%
9
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
463
100.0%
158

823


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 2.5%
11
3.8%
6
4.6%
10
8.0%
2
3.5%
29
Once or twice 37.2%
162
38.5%
60
31.1%
68
32.0%
8
35.6%
298
Three or four times 40.4%
176
38.5%
60
47.9%
105
44.0%
11
42.1%
352
Five or more times 15.4%
67
15.4%
24
14.2%
31
16.0%
4
15.1%
126
Don't know 4.6%
20
3.8%
6
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
156
100.0%
219
100.0%
25

836


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 4.7%
8
1.8%
4
3.7%
11
3.8%
6
3.4%
29
Once or twice 33.7%
57
40.1%
87
30.6%
92
42.0%
66
35.8%
302
Three or four times 44.4%
75
42.9%
93
42.5%
128
37.6%
59
42.1%
355
Five or more times 11.8%
20
14.3%
31
18.6%
56
12.7%
20
15.0%
127
Don't know 5.3%
9
0.9%
2
4.7%
14
3.8%
6
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
217
100.0%
301
100.0%
157

844