Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SESSIONS

Would you prefer that sessions make more decisions about funding programs, such as missions, outreach, and social service, rather than having presbyteries or national church leaders decide?
  1) I would prefer more decision-making by sessions
  2) I like the situation now
  3) I would prefer more decision-making by presbytery or national church leaders
  4) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I would prefer more decision-making by sessions 347 40.1% 40.1% -.96
I like the situation now 399 46.1% 86.2% .24
I would prefer more decision-making by presbytery or national church leaders 63 7.3% 93.5% 1.44
I have no opinion 56 6.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I would prefer more decision-making by sessions 53.3%
56
42.3%
99
37.2%
174
30.0%
15
40.1%
344
I like the situation now 36.2%
38
47.4%
111
47.2%
221
50.0%
25
46.1%
395
I would prefer more decision-making by presbytery or national church leaders 5.7%
6
5.6%
13
7.9%
37
14.0%
7
7.4%
63
I have no opinion 4.8%
5
4.7%
11
7.7%
36
6.0%
3
6.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
234
100.0%
468
100.0%
50

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I would prefer more decision-making by sessions 26.9%
60
44.8%
284
40.1%
344
I like the situation now 59.2%
132
41.5%
263
46.1%
395
I would prefer more decision-making by presbytery or national church leaders 8.5%
19
6.9%
44
7.4%
63
I have no opinion 5.4%
12
6.8%
43
6.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
634

857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
I would prefer more decision-making by sessions 37.4%
77
40.6%
191
44.7%
72
40.6%
340
I like the situation now 51.0%
105
44.9%
211
42.2%
68
45.9%
384
I would prefer more decision-making by presbytery or national church leaders 3.9%
8
8.3%
39
8.1%
13
7.2%
60
I have no opinion 7.8%
16
6.2%
29
5.0%
8
6.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
470
100.0%
161

837


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I would prefer more decision-making by sessions 22.3%
101
51.3%
80
68.3%
149
44.0%
11
40.0%
341
I like the situation now 62.5%
283
33.3%
52
22.5%
49
40.0%
10
46.2%
394
I would prefer more decision-making by presbytery or national church leaders 10.2%
46
5.8%
9
2.8%
6
8.0%
2
7.4%
63
I have no opinion 5.1%
23
9.6%
15
6.4%
14
8.0%
2
6.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
156
100.0%
218
100.0%
25

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I would prefer more decision-making by sessions 32.9%
56
40.1%
89
45.1%
137
38.7%
63
40.2%
345
I like the situation now 50.0%
85
48.6%
108
41.8%
127
47.2%
77
46.2%
397
I would prefer more decision-making by presbytery or national church leaders 7.6%
13
5.9%
13
7.6%
23
8.6%
14
7.3%
63
I have no opinion 9.4%
16
5.4%
12
5.6%
17
5.5%
9
6.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
222
100.0%
304
100.0%
163

859