Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYPASS

Has your congregation ever encouraged members to bypass the regular funding procedures of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) and instead give money directly to missions or programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 25.1% 25.1% -1.46
No 531 62.7% 87.8% .22
Don't know 103 12.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
30
26.3%
61
24.9%
113
16.7%
8
25.3%
212
No 53.3%
56
62.5%
145
65.2%
296
62.5%
30
62.8%
527
Don't know 18.1%
19
11.2%
26
9.9%
45
20.8%
10
11.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
232
100.0%
454
100.0%
48

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
46
26.8%
166
25.3%
212
No 61.6%
135
63.2%
392
62.8%
527
Don't know 17.4%
38
10.0%
62
11.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
620

839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
51
25.1%
116
26.3%
41
25.3%
208
No 62.1%
126
63.4%
293
63.5%
99
63.1%
518
Don't know 12.8%
26
11.5%
53
10.3%
16
11.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
462
100.0%
156

821


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
77
30.5%
47
38.0%
82
28.0%
7
25.5%
213
No 70.8%
311
58.4%
90
48.1%
104
56.0%
14
62.2%
519
Don't know 11.6%
51
11.0%
17
13.9%
30
16.0%
4
12.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
154
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
47
28.0%
61
18.1%
54
32.5%
51
25.3%
213
No 58.3%
98
63.8%
139
67.2%
201
56.7%
89
62.6%
527
Don't know 13.7%
23
8.3%
18
14.7%
44
10.8%
17
12.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
218
100.0%
299
100.0%
157

842