Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACCOUNT

Please indicate to what degree you agree or disagree with the following statement: The leaders of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) are sufficiently accountable to members regarding how church contributions are used.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 218 25.3% 25.3% -1.12
Moderately agree 311 36% 61.3% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 67 7.8% 69.1% .27
Moderately disagree 140 16.2% 85.3% .97
Strongly disagree 112 13% 98.3% 1.67
Don't know 15 1.7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
15
19.2%
45
29.4%
137
36.0%
18
25.1%
215
Moderately agree 33.3%
35
36.8%
86
36.5%
170
32.0%
16
35.9%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
12
7.7%
18
7.3%
34
4.0%
2
7.7%
66
Moderately disagree 24.8%
26
16.7%
39
14.8%
69
12.0%
6
16.4%
140
Strongly disagree 14.3%
15
17.5%
41
10.5%
49
14.0%
7
13.1%
112
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.1%
5
1.5%
7
2.0%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
234
100.0%
466
100.0%
50

855


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
65
23.7%
150
25.1%
215
Moderately agree 44.6%
99
32.9%
208
35.9%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
18
7.6%
48
7.7%
66
Moderately disagree 9.5%
21
18.8%
119
16.4%
140
Strongly disagree 5.9%
13
15.6%
99
13.1%
112
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.4%
9
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
633

855


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
51
24.1%
113
29.2%
47
25.2%
211
Moderately agree 41.7%
86
35.4%
166
30.4%
49
36.0%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
11
7.9%
37
9.9%
16
7.7%
64
Moderately disagree 14.6%
30
18.1%
85
13.0%
21
16.3%
136
Strongly disagree 12.6%
26
12.6%
59
14.9%
24
13.0%
109
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.9%
9
2.5%
4
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
469
100.0%
161

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
169
16.5%
26
7.0%
15
20.8%
5
25.3%
215
Moderately agree 41.3%
187
36.7%
58
24.2%
52
33.3%
8
35.9%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
33
10.1%
16
6.0%
13
16.7%
4
7.8%
66
Moderately disagree 8.6%
39
23.4%
37
28.8%
62
4.2%
1
16.4%
139
Strongly disagree 3.5%
16
13.3%
21
31.6%
68
20.8%
5
12.9%
110
Don't know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
4.2%
1
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
158
100.0%
215
100.0%
24

850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
38
27.5%
61
22.4%
68
30.4%
49
25.2%
216
Moderately agree 43.5%
74
37.4%
83
34.9%
106
28.6%
46
36.1%
309
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
13
5.9%
13
10.5%
32
5.0%
8
7.7%
66
Moderately disagree 12.4%
21
18.9%
42
15.1%
46
19.3%
31
16.3%
140
Strongly disagree 11.2%
19
10.4%
23
15.1%
46
14.3%
23
13.0%
111
Don't know 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.5%
4
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
222
100.0%
304
100.0%
161

857