Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADGOOD

Please indicate to what degree you agree or disagree with the following statement: Overall, the leadership of the PC(USA) is doing a good job.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 236 27.3% 27.3% -1.09
Moderately agree 301 34.8% 62.1% -.37
Neither agree nor disagree 93 10.8% 72.8% .35
Moderately disagree 129 14.9% 87.7% 1.06
Strongly disagree 90 10.4% 98.2% 1.78
Don't know 16 1.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
17
22.2%
52
30.8%
144
40.0%
20
27.2%
233
Moderately agree 31.4%
33
33.3%
78
36.3%
170
32.0%
16
34.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
14
12.4%
29
9.8%
46
6.0%
3
10.7%
92
Moderately disagree 21.9%
23
17.1%
40
12.8%
60
12.0%
6
15.1%
129
Strongly disagree 17.1%
18
13.7%
32
7.7%
36
8.0%
4
10.5%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.6%
12
2.0%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
234
100.0%
468
100.0%
50

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
79
24.3%
154
27.2%
233
Moderately agree 42.9%
96
31.8%
201
34.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
12
12.6%
80
10.7%
92
Moderately disagree 9.4%
21
17.1%
108
15.1%
129
Strongly disagree 4.5%
10
12.6%
80
10.5%
90
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.6%
10
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
633

857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
65
24.8%
117
29.2%
47
27.4%
229
Moderately agree 33.2%
68
36.3%
171
31.1%
50
34.5%
289
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
13
11.5%
54
13.7%
22
10.6%
89
Moderately disagree 14.6%
30
15.9%
75
12.4%
20
14.9%
125
Strongly disagree 12.7%
26
9.1%
43
12.4%
20
10.6%
89
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.3%
11
1.2%
2
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
471
100.0%
161

837


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
182
20.3%
32
6.0%
13
29.2%
7
27.5%
234
Moderately agree 41.9%
190
33.5%
53
22.2%
48
16.7%
4
34.6%
295
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
36
13.3%
21
14.8%
32
12.5%
3
10.8%
92
Moderately disagree 5.5%
25
22.2%
35
27.3%
59
25.0%
6
14.7%
125
Strongly disagree 2.9%
13
9.5%
15
27.3%
59
12.5%
3
10.6%
90
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.3%
2
2.3%
5
4.2%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
158
100.0%
216
100.0%
24

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
42
29.1%
65
24.9%
76
32.3%
52
27.4%
235
Moderately agree 37.1%
63
35.9%
80
35.7%
109
28.6%
46
34.7%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
26
10.3%
23
11.1%
34
5.6%
9
10.7%
92
Moderately disagree 12.4%
21
16.1%
36
13.8%
42
18.0%
29
14.9%
128
Strongly disagree 7.6%
13
6.7%
15
13.4%
41
13.0%
21
10.5%
90
Don't know 2.9%
5
1.8%
4
1.0%
3
2.5%
4
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
223
100.0%
305
100.0%
161

859