Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


APPROVE

Please indicate to what degree you agree or disagree with the following statement: Overall, I approve of the decision-making processes in the PC(USA).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 260 30.2% 30.2% -1.03
Moderately agree 308 35.8% 66% -.29
Neither agree nor disagree 86 10% 76% .45
Moderately disagree 123 14.3% 90.2% 1.2
Strongly disagree 71 8.2% 98.5% 1.94
Don't know 13 1.5% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
22
25.6%
60
33.8%
157
34.0%
17
30.0%
256
Moderately agree 39.4%
41
32.1%
75
37.0%
172
32.0%
16
35.6%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
14
11.5%
27
8.6%
40
10.0%
5
10.1%
86
Moderately disagree 18.3%
19
17.9%
42
11.6%
54
16.0%
8
14.4%
123
Strongly disagree 7.7%
8
11.5%
27
7.1%
33
6.0%
3
8.3%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.9%
9
2.0%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
234
100.0%
465
100.0%
50

853


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
85
27.1%
171
30.0%
256
Moderately agree 39.9%
89
34.1%
215
35.6%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
16
11.1%
70
10.1%
86
Moderately disagree 9.4%
21
16.2%
102
14.4%
123
Strongly disagree 3.6%
8
10.0%
63
8.3%
71
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.4%
9
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
630

853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
64
30.5%
143
28.0%
45
30.3%
252
Moderately agree 33.0%
67
36.2%
170
36.6%
59
35.5%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
23
9.6%
45
10.6%
17
10.2%
85
Moderately disagree 14.3%
29
14.9%
70
11.2%
18
14.0%
117
Strongly disagree 8.4%
17
7.2%
34
11.8%
19
8.4%
70
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.5%
7
1.9%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
469
100.0%
161

833


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
199
19.0%
30
9.9%
21
20.8%
5
30.1%
255
Moderately agree 39.3%
178
39.9%
63
25.4%
54
29.2%
7
35.6%
302
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
31
13.3%
21
13.6%
29
16.7%
4
10.0%
85
Moderately disagree 5.5%
25
19.6%
31
29.6%
63
16.7%
4
14.5%
123
Strongly disagree 2.9%
13
7.6%
12
19.7%
42
12.5%
3
8.3%
70
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
4.2%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
158
100.0%
213
100.0%
24

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
47
33.8%
75
26.7%
81
34.4%
55
30.2%
258
Moderately agree 40.0%
68
32.4%
72
38.9%
118
29.4%
47
35.7%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
17
12.2%
27
9.2%
28
8.8%
14
10.1%
86
Moderately disagree 12.4%
21
15.8%
35
13.5%
41
16.3%
26
14.4%
123
Strongly disagree 7.6%
13
5.0%
11
10.9%
33
8.1%
13
8.2%
70
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
3.1%
5
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
222
100.0%
303
100.0%
160

855