Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREDEC

Please indicate to what degree you agree or disagree with the following statement: I would like more oversight of national PC(USA) leaders when it comes to making decisions about which missions and programs to fund.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 143 16.6% 16.6% -1.43
Moderately agree 220 25.5% 42.1% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 174 20.2% 62.2% .01
Moderately disagree 187 21.7% 83.9% .73
Strongly disagree 114 13.2% 97.1% 1.45
Don't know 25 2.9% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
15
18.8%
44
16.3%
76
14.0%
7
16.6%
142
Moderately agree 33.3%
35
25.2%
59
24.9%
116
18.0%
9
25.6%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
22
17.9%
42
20.4%
95
24.0%
12
20.0%
171
Moderately disagree 20.0%
21
23.9%
56
21.5%
100
18.0%
9
21.8%
186
Strongly disagree 10.5%
11
10.7%
25
14.2%
66
22.0%
11
13.2%
113
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.4%
8
2.8%
13
4.0%
2
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
234
100.0%
466
100.0%
50

855


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
18
19.6%
124
16.6%
142
Moderately agree 19.8%
44
27.6%
175
25.6%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
53
18.6%
118
20.0%
171
Moderately disagree 26.1%
58
20.2%
128
21.8%
186
Strongly disagree 18.9%
42
11.2%
71
13.2%
113
Don't know 3.2%
7
2.7%
17
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
633

855


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
36
15.9%
75
16.9%
27
16.5%
138
Moderately agree 22.5%
46
27.1%
128
25.6%
41
25.7%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
52
19.5%
92
15.0%
24
20.1%
168
Moderately disagree 20.6%
42
21.8%
103
23.1%
37
21.8%
182
Strongly disagree 10.8%
22
13.1%
62
16.3%
26
13.2%
110
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.5%
12
3.1%
5
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
472
100.0%
160

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
29
18.4%
29
35.2%
76
24.0%
6
16.5%
140
Moderately agree 19.0%
86
30.4%
48
37.0%
80
20.0%
5
25.7%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
105
22.2%
35
12.0%
26
20.0%
5
20.1%
171
Moderately disagree 30.1%
136
17.7%
28
8.3%
18
16.0%
4
21.9%
186
Strongly disagree 18.8%
85
8.9%
14
4.6%
10
12.0%
3
13.2%
112
Don't know 2.4%
11
2.5%
4
2.8%
6
8.0%
2
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
158
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

851


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
17
13.9%
31
21.1%
64
17.8%
29
16.5%
141
Moderately agree 26.2%
44
26.5%
59
23.8%
72
27.0%
44
25.6%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
40
19.7%
44
22.8%
69
12.3%
20
20.2%
173
Moderately disagree 19.6%
33
27.4%
61
18.8%
57
21.5%
35
21.7%
186
Strongly disagree 13.7%
23
11.2%
25
11.9%
36
18.4%
30
13.3%
114
Don't know 6.5%
11
1.3%
3
1.7%
5
3.1%
5
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
223
100.0%
303
100.0%
163

857