Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALLINFO

Do you have available all the information you need about the mission and programs of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), or would you like to have more?
  1) Have all I need
  2) Would like to have more available
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have all I need 488 56.5% 56.5% -.81
Would like to have more available 317 36.7% 93.3% .8
Not sure 58 6.7% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Have all I need 50.5%
53
56.4%
132
57.8%
270
63.3%
31
56.8%
486
Would like to have more available 44.8%
47
35.5%
83
36.4%
170
24.5%
12
36.5%
312
Not sure 4.8%
5
8.1%
19
5.8%
27
12.2%
6
6.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
234
100.0%
467
100.0%
49

855


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Have all I need 59.0%
131
56.1%
355
56.8%
486
Would like to have more available 35.1%
78
37.0%
234
36.5%
312
Not sure 5.9%
13
7.0%
44
6.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
633

855


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Have all I need 50.7%
104
58.8%
277
61.0%
97
57.2%
478
Would like to have more available 42.9%
88
34.4%
162
33.3%
53
36.3%
303
Not sure 6.3%
13
6.8%
32
5.7%
9
6.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
471
100.0%
159

835


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Have all I need 62.2%
281
51.3%
81
51.2%
110
44.0%
11
56.8%
483
Would like to have more available 31.6%
143
41.8%
66
41.4%
89
52.0%
13
36.6%
311
Not sure 6.2%
28
7.0%
11
7.4%
16
4.0%
1
6.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
158
100.0%
215
100.0%
25

850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Have all I need 58.0%
98
51.1%
113
57.9%
176
60.7%
99
56.7%
486
Would like to have more available 32.5%
55
41.2%
91
37.5%
114
33.7%
55
36.8%
315
Not sure 9.5%
16
7.7%
17
4.6%
14
5.5%
9
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
221
100.0%
304
100.0%
163

857