Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALLINFO2

[IF "Would like to have more available" TO ALLINFO] How would you like to have such information made available?
  1) In printed form
  2) In occasional e-mails
  3) Via the Internet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In printed form 128 46.9% 46.9% -.97
In occasional e-mails 60 22% 68.9% .18
Via the Internet 85 31.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In printed form 31.0%
13
40.8%
29
54.2%
78
63.6%
7
47.4%
127
In occasional e-mails 33.3%
14
16.9%
12
20.8%
30
27.3%
3
22.0%
59
Via the Internet 35.7%
15
42.3%
30
25.0%
36
9.1%
1
30.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
71
100.0%
144
100.0%
11

268


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In printed form 43.1%
28
48.8%
99
47.4%
127
In occasional e-mails 29.2%
19
19.7%
40
22.0%
59
Via the Internet 27.7%
18
31.5%
64
30.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
203

268


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
In printed form 44.9%
35
45.3%
62
51.1%
23
46.2%
120
In occasional e-mails 28.2%
22
21.2%
29
15.6%
7
22.3%
58
Via the Internet 26.9%
21
33.6%
46
33.3%
15
31.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
137
100.0%
45

260


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In printed form 42.6%
49
44.1%
26
54.8%
46
40.0%
4
46.6%
125
In occasional e-mails 25.2%
29
22.0%
13
17.9%
15
30.0%
3
22.4%
60
Via the Internet 32.2%
37
33.9%
20
27.4%
23
30.0%
3
31.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
10

268


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In printed form 53.7%
29
51.4%
38
44.6%
41
39.2%
20
47.2%
128
In occasional e-mails 22.2%
12
25.7%
19
19.6%
18
21.6%
11
22.1%
60
Via the Internet 24.1%
13
23.0%
17
35.9%
33
39.2%
20
30.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
74
100.0%
92
100.0%
51

271