Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMPAIGN

Did your congregation have a financial stewardship campaign in 2002?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 633 83.5% 83.5% -.42
No 110 14.5% 98% 1.87
Don't know 15 2% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
79
84.4%
178
84.2%
340
81.6%
31
83.4%
628
No 18.0%
18
14.2%
30
13.9%
56
15.8%
6
14.6%
110
Don't know 3.0%
3
1.4%
3
2.0%
8
2.6%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
211
100.0%
404
100.0%
38

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
155
83.4%
473
83.4%
628
No 14.5%
27
14.6%
83
14.6%
110
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.9%
11
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
567

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
130
88.8%
372
84.3%
113
83.3%
615
No 28.1%
52
9.5%
40
11.9%
16
14.6%
108
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.7%
7
3.7%
5
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
419
100.0%
134

738


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
333
80.0%
112
80.8%
164
71.4%
15
83.5%
624
No 10.7%
41
17.9%
25
17.7%
36
28.6%
6
14.5%
108
Don't know 2.3%
9
2.1%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
140
100.0%
203
100.0%
21

747


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
124
85.8%
175
85.1%
223
78.8%
108
83.4%
630
No 15.1%
23
13.7%
28
14.1%
37
16.1%
22
14.6%
110
Don't know 3.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
5.1%
7
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
204
100.0%
262
100.0%
137

755