Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMPAIG2

[IF "YES" TO CAMPAIGN] What method was used? Direct mail
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 471 53.6% 53.6% -.93
Checked 407 46.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.3%
65
59.8%
143
47.7%
226
62.7%
32
53.6%
466
Checked 38.7%
41
40.2%
96
52.3%
248
37.3%
19
46.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 52.2%
119
54.0%
347
53.6%
466
Checked 47.8%
109
46.0%
295
46.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 62.0%
129
49.1%
235
54.6%
89
53.3%
453
Checked 38.0%
79
50.9%
244
45.4%
74
46.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.4%
245
54.7%
87
51.4%
114
68.0%
17
53.5%
463
Checked 46.6%
214
45.3%
72
48.6%
108
32.0%
8
46.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 50.9%
88
48.9%
110
57.8%
177
54.8%
92
53.6%
467
Checked 49.1%
85
51.1%
115
42.2%
129
45.2%
76
46.4%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872