Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMPAIG3

[IF "YES" TO CAMPAIGN] What method was used? Telephone solicitation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 813 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 65 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
100
94.6%
226
91.1%
432
92.2%
47
92.5%
805
Checked 5.7%
6
5.4%
13
8.9%
42
7.8%
4
7.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
212
92.4%
593
92.5%
805
Checked 7.0%
16
7.6%
49
7.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
199
92.5%
443
88.3%
144
92.5%
786
Checked 4.3%
9
7.5%
36
11.7%
19
7.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
432
90.6%
144
91.0%
202
88.0%
22
92.5%
800
Checked 5.9%
27
9.4%
15
9.0%
20
12.0%
3
7.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
158
89.3%
201
93.1%
285
97.0%
163
92.5%
807
Checked 8.7%
15
10.7%
24
6.9%
21
3.0%
5
7.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872