Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMPAIG4

[IF "YES" TO CAMPAIGN] What method was used? Every member visitation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 847 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Checked 31 3.5% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
103
96.2%
230
96.6%
458
94.1%
48
96.4%
839
Checked 2.8%
3
3.8%
9
3.4%
16
5.9%
3
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
224
95.8%
615
96.4%
839
Checked 1.8%
4
4.2%
27
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
201
97.1%
465
95.1%
155
96.6%
821
Checked 3.4%
7
2.9%
14
4.9%
8
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
442
98.1%
156
96.4%
214
92.0%
23
96.5%
835
Checked 3.7%
17
1.9%
3
3.6%
8
8.0%
2
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
172
96.4%
217
94.8%
290
96.4%
162
96.4%
841
Checked 0.6%
1
3.6%
8
5.2%
16
3.6%
6
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872