Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMPAIG6

[IF "YES" TO CAMPAIGN] What method was used? Consecration Sunday
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 540 61.5% 61.5% -.79
Checked 338 38.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.4%
63
56.5%
135
63.9%
303
66.7%
34
61.5%
535
Checked 40.6%
43
43.5%
104
36.1%
171
33.3%
17
38.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
136
62.1%
399
61.5%
535
Checked 40.4%
92
37.9%
243
38.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
145
59.5%
285
55.2%
90
61.2%
520
Checked 30.3%
63
40.5%
194
44.8%
73
38.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 61.7%
283
62.3%
99
59.0%
131
68.0%
17
61.3%
530
Checked 38.3%
176
37.7%
60
41.0%
91
32.0%
8
38.7%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 65.9%
114
62.2%
140
54.6%
167
68.5%
115
61.5%
536
Checked 34.1%
59
37.8%
85
45.4%
139
31.5%
53
38.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872