Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMPAIG7

[IF "YES" TO CAMPAIGN] What method was used? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 796 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Checked 82 9.3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
96
89.5%
214
90.9%
431
92.2%
47
90.6%
788
Checked 9.4%
10
10.5%
25
9.1%
43
7.8%
4
9.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
199
91.7%
589
90.6%
788
Checked 12.7%
29
8.3%
53
9.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
183
91.6%
439
89.6%
146
90.4%
768
Checked 12.0%
25
8.4%
40
10.4%
17
9.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
406
92.5%
147
94.6%
210
88.0%
22
90.8%
785
Checked 11.5%
53
7.5%
12
5.4%
12
12.0%
3
9.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
159
90.7%
204
90.5%
277
89.3%
150
90.6%
790
Checked 8.1%
14
9.3%
21
9.5%
29
10.7%
18
9.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872