Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAGAZINE

In the last two years, have you seen the stewardship magazine or other materials on stewardship prepared by the national offices of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 617 80.5% 80.5% -.49
No 149 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
72
84.9%
180
81.4%
333
76.9%
30
80.9%
615
No 28.0%
28
15.1%
32
18.6%
76
23.1%
9
19.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
212
100.0%
409
100.0%
39

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
149
81.6%
466
80.9%
615
No 21.2%
40
18.4%
105
19.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
571

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
157
82.5%
349
74.6%
100
81.7%
606
No 15.1%
28
17.5%
74
25.4%
34
18.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
423
100.0%
134

742


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
327
76.1%
108
78.4%
160
71.4%
15
80.8%
610
No 15.7%
61
23.9%
34
21.6%
44
28.6%
6
19.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
142
100.0%
204
100.0%
21

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
119
82.9%
170
82.2%
217
79.1%
110
80.8%
616
No 22.7%
35
17.1%
35
17.8%
47
20.9%
29
19.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
205
100.0%
264
100.0%
139

762