Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAGHELP

[IF "YES" TO MAGAZINE] How helpful were these materials to you in your work as a pastor?
  1) Very helpful
  2) Helpful
  3) Somewhat helpful
  4) Not helpful
  5) Did not use any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 80 13% 13% -1.57
Helpful 184 29.8% 42.8% -.66
Somewhat helpful 238 38.6% 81.4% .26
Not helpful 60 9.7% 91.1% 1.17
Did not use any 55 8.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 5.7%
4
9.9%
18
15.8%
53
17.9%
5
13.0%
80
Helpful 30.0%
21
23.2%
42
33.9%
114
21.4%
6
29.8%
183
Somewhat helpful 44.3%
31
42.0%
76
34.5%
116
53.6%
15
38.7%
238
Not helpful 8.6%
6
12.2%
22
8.9%
30
3.6%
1
9.6%
59
Did not use any 11.4%
8
12.7%
23
6.8%
23
3.6%
1
8.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
181
100.0%
336
100.0%
28

615


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 22.1%
33
10.1%
47
13.0%
80
Helpful 28.9%
43
30.0%
140
29.8%
183
Somewhat helpful 35.6%
53
39.7%
185
38.7%
238
Not helpful 4.0%
6
11.4%
53
9.6%
59
Did not use any 9.4%
14
8.8%
41
8.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
466

615


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Very helpful 12.0%
19
12.1%
42
18.0%
18
13.0%
79
Helpful 27.8%
44
31.0%
108
26.0%
26
29.4%
178
Somewhat helpful 37.3%
59
39.4%
137
40.0%
40
38.9%
236
Not helpful 13.3%
21
8.3%
29
8.0%
8
9.6%
58
Did not use any 9.5%
15
9.2%
32
8.0%
8
9.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
348
100.0%
100

606


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 17.7%
58
10.2%
11
6.9%
11
0.0%
0
13.1%
80
Helpful 33.6%
110
26.9%
29
22.6%
36
40.0%
6
29.7%
181
Somewhat helpful 36.7%
120
38.9%
42
44.0%
70
33.3%
5
38.9%
237
Not helpful 4.9%
16
10.2%
11
17.6%
28
13.3%
2
9.4%
57
Did not use any 7.0%
23
13.9%
15
8.8%
14
13.3%
2
8.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
108
100.0%
159
100.0%
15

609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 16.0%
19
11.0%
19
14.9%
32
9.2%
10
13.0%
80
Helpful 25.2%
30
30.6%
53
35.8%
77
21.1%
23
29.7%
183
Somewhat helpful 38.7%
46
43.4%
75
30.2%
65
47.7%
52
38.6%
238
Not helpful 7.6%
9
7.5%
13
12.1%
26
11.0%
12
9.7%
60
Did not use any 12.6%
15
7.5%
13
7.0%
15
11.0%
12
8.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
173
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

616