Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ONLINE

In the last two years, have you searched the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) web page (www.pcusa.org) specifically for stewardship-related ideas or resources?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, once or twice
  4) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 33 4.3% 4.3% -2.61
Yes, occasionally 122 15.8% 20.1% -1.49
Yes, once or twice 176 22.8% 42.8% -.37
No, never 442 57.2% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, often 0.0%
0
5.6%
12
4.6%
19
5.1%
2
4.3%
33
Yes, occasionally 8.0%
8
18.3%
39
17.6%
73
5.1%
2
15.9%
122
Yes, once or twice 33.0%
33
18.3%
39
22.7%
94
17.9%
7
22.6%
173
No, never 59.0%
59
57.7%
123
55.2%
229
71.8%
28
57.2%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
213
100.0%
415
100.0%
39

767


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, often 5.8%
11
3.8%
22
4.3%
33
Yes, occasionally 16.2%
31
15.8%
91
15.9%
122
Yes, once or twice 22.5%
43
22.6%
130
22.6%
173
No, never 55.5%
106
57.8%
333
57.2%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
576

767


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes, often 3.7%
7
4.7%
20
3.7%
5
4.3%
32
Yes, occasionally 12.8%
24
16.2%
69
19.3%
26
15.9%
119
Yes, once or twice 22.9%
43
24.0%
102
17.0%
23
22.5%
168
No, never 60.6%
114
55.1%
234
60.0%
81
57.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
425
100.0%
135

748


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, often 5.4%
21
3.5%
5
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
Yes, occasionally 20.2%
79
14.7%
21
9.7%
20
4.8%
1
15.9%
121
Yes, once or twice 23.5%
92
20.3%
29
21.8%
45
23.8%
5
22.5%
171
No, never 50.9%
199
61.5%
88
65.0%
134
71.4%
15
57.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
143
100.0%
206
100.0%
21

761


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, often 5.8%
9
1.0%
2
4.9%
13
6.4%
9
4.3%
33
Yes, occasionally 12.3%
19
18.8%
39
16.5%
44
14.2%
20
15.9%
122
Yes, once or twice 19.4%
30
27.5%
57
23.3%
62
17.7%
25
22.6%
174
No, never 62.6%
97
52.7%
109
55.3%
147
61.7%
87
57.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
207
100.0%
266
100.0%
141

769