Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBLICAT

Would you prefer that stewardship materials produced by the PC(USA) continue to be provided as separate, distinct items, or would you prefer to have them included as one part of publications that provide a broad array of resources (e.g., as part of a Christian education magazine)?
  1) Kept separate
  2) Included with other resources
  3) No preference
  4) No opinion
  5) Both kept separate & included with other resources

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Kept separate 368 47.7% 47.7% -.87
Included with other resources 192 24.9% 72.5% .08
No preference 120 15.5% 88.1% 1.03
No opinion 91 11.8% 99.9% 1.98
Both kept separate & included with other resources 1 .1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Kept separate 33.0%
33
46.9%
100
51.9%
215
43.6%
17
47.7%
365
Included with other resources 30.0%
30
22.1%
47
24.4%
101
33.3%
13
24.9%
191
No preference 24.0%
24
14.1%
30
14.5%
60
10.3%
4
15.4%
118
No opinion 13.0%
13
16.4%
35
9.2%
38
12.8%
5
11.9%
91
Both kept separate & included with other resources 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
213
100.0%
414
100.0%
39

766


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Kept separate 45.0%
86
48.5%
279
47.7%
365
Included with other resources 34.0%
65
21.9%
126
24.9%
191
No preference 12.6%
24
16.3%
94
15.4%
118
No opinion 7.9%
15
13.2%
76
11.9%
91
Both kept separate & included with other resources 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
575

766


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Kept separate 47.3%
89
48.3%
205
45.2%
61
47.5%
355
Included with other resources 23.9%
45
24.8%
105
25.9%
35
24.8%
185
No preference 19.1%
36
15.1%
64
12.6%
17
15.7%
117
No opinion 9.6%
18
11.8%
50
15.6%
21
11.9%
89
Both kept separate & included with other resources 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
424
100.0%
135

747


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Kept separate 50.0%
195
42.0%
60
47.6%
98
38.1%
8
47.5%
361
Included with other resources 29.0%
113
26.6%
38
17.0%
35
19.0%
4
25.0%
190
No preference 12.8%
50
16.8%
24
19.9%
41
14.3%
3
15.5%
118
No opinion 7.9%
31
14.7%
21
15.5%
32
28.6%
6
11.8%
90
Both kept separate & included with other resources 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
143
100.0%
206
100.0%
21

760


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Kept separate 48.4%
75
48.5%
100
50.4%
134
40.4%
57
47.7%
366
Included with other resources 23.9%
37
30.1%
62
21.4%
57
24.8%
35
24.9%
191
No preference 16.1%
25
13.1%
27
16.5%
44
16.3%
23
15.5%
119
No opinion 11.6%
18
8.3%
17
11.3%
30
18.4%
26
11.8%
91
Both kept separate & included with other resources 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
206
100.0%
266
100.0%
141

768