Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

To what extent is stewardship an integral part of your congregation's worship?
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Only a small extent
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 169 22.2% 22.2% -1.33
Some extent 439 57.8% 80% -.03
Only a small extent 127 16.7% 96.7% 1.27
None at all 14 1.8% 98.6% 2.56
Don't know 11 1.4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 18.0%
18
19.0%
40
23.2%
94
36.8%
14
22.0%
166
Some extent 60.0%
60
57.6%
121
58.9%
239
47.4%
18
58.1%
438
Only a small extent 20.0%
20
18.6%
39
15.3%
62
13.2%
5
16.7%
126
None at all 2.0%
2
3.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
8
2.6%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
210
100.0%
406
100.0%
38

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 19.5%
36
22.8%
130
22.0%
166
Some extent 55.1%
102
59.1%
336
58.1%
438
Only a small extent 20.0%
37
15.6%
89
16.7%
126
None at all 3.2%
6
1.2%
7
1.7%
13
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
569

754


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Great extent 22.0%
41
21.8%
91
22.6%
30
22.0%
162
Some extent 59.7%
111
59.6%
249
51.1%
68
58.1%
428
Only a small extent 15.1%
28
15.6%
65
22.6%
30
16.7%
123
None at all 2.7%
5
1.4%
6
2.3%
3
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.7%
7
1.5%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
418
100.0%
133

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 18.4%
70
27.7%
39
24.9%
51
14.3%
3
21.8%
163
Some extent 60.4%
230
52.5%
74
58.0%
119
52.4%
11
58.0%
434
Only a small extent 17.6%
67
17.7%
25
14.1%
29
28.6%
6
17.0%
127
None at all 1.6%
6
2.1%
3
1.5%
3
4.8%
1
1.7%
13
Don't know 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
205
100.0%
21

748


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 17.8%
27
18.2%
37
26.9%
71
22.6%
31
22.0%
166
Some extent 55.9%
85
61.1%
124
56.8%
150
57.7%
79
57.9%
438
Only a small extent 19.1%
29
19.2%
39
14.0%
37
16.1%
22
16.8%
127
None at all 3.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
2.2%
3
1.9%
14
Don't know 3.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
203
100.0%
264
100.0%
137

756