Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DESCRIB

Which one statement would you say better describes how stewardship is approached in your congregation?
  1) We primarily emphasize stewardship during the annual fund-raising campaign
  2) We emphasize stewardship year-round
  3) Both equally
  4) Don't know/no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We primarily emphasize stewardship during the annual fund-raising campaign 446 52.7% 52.7% -.8
We emphasize stewardship year-round 221 26.1% 78.8% .27
Both equally 125 14.8% 93.6% 1.34
Don't know/no opinion 54 6.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
We primarily emphasize stewardship during the annual fund-raising campaign 53.8%
57
56.3%
130
51.8%
234
42.9%
21
52.7%
442
We emphasize stewardship year-round 25.5%
27
22.9%
53
27.2%
123
34.7%
17
26.3%
220
Both equally 17.9%
19
14.7%
34
14.6%
66
10.2%
5
14.8%
124
Don't know/no opinion 2.8%
3
6.1%
14
6.4%
29
12.2%
6
6.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
452
100.0%
49

838


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
We primarily emphasize stewardship during the annual fund-raising campaign 55.8%
120
51.7%
322
52.7%
442
We emphasize stewardship year-round 27.0%
58
26.0%
162
26.3%
220
Both equally 11.6%
25
15.9%
99
14.8%
124
Don't know/no opinion 5.6%
12
6.4%
40
6.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
623

838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
We primarily emphasize stewardship during the annual fund-raising campaign 45.8%
92
56.1%
259
53.5%
84
53.0%
435
We emphasize stewardship year-round 30.3%
61
23.2%
107
26.8%
42
25.6%
210
Both equally 16.4%
33
14.7%
68
14.0%
22
15.0%
123
Don't know/no opinion 7.5%
15
6.1%
28
5.7%
9
6.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
462
100.0%
157

820


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
We primarily emphasize stewardship during the annual fund-raising campaign 58.4%
254
45.2%
70
48.6%
106
44.0%
11
52.9%
441
We emphasize stewardship year-round 22.3%
97
33.5%
52
28.0%
61
32.0%
8
26.2%
218
Both equally 13.6%
59
13.5%
21
17.4%
38
12.0%
3
14.5%
121
Don't know/no opinion 5.7%
25
7.7%
12
6.0%
13
12.0%
3
6.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
155
100.0%
218
100.0%
25

833


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
We primarily emphasize stewardship during the annual fund-raising campaign 51.2%
86
58.3%
126
49.5%
148
53.2%
84
52.8%
444
We emphasize stewardship year-round 26.2%
44
22.2%
48
28.4%
85
27.2%
43
26.2%
220
Both equally 10.7%
18
16.2%
35
16.7%
50
13.3%
21
14.7%
124
Don't know/no opinion 11.9%
20
3.2%
7
5.4%
16
6.3%
10
6.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
216
100.0%
299
100.0%
158

841