Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CE

To what extent is stewardship an integral part of your congregation's regular CE program?
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Only a small extent
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 44 5.9% 5.9% -1.87
Some extent 284 38.1% 44% -.78
Only a small extent 298 39.9% 83.9% .32
None at all 86 11.5% 95.4% 1.42
Don't know 34 4.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
5
8.1%
17
5.4%
21
2.6%
1
5.9%
44
Some extent 44.0%
44
32.9%
69
38.8%
152
47.4%
18
38.2%
283
Only a small extent 35.0%
35
41.0%
86
42.3%
166
26.3%
10
40.1%
297
None at all 14.0%
14
13.8%
29
9.4%
37
7.9%
3
11.2%
83
Don't know 2.0%
2
4.3%
9
4.1%
16
15.8%
6
4.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
210
100.0%
392
100.0%
38

740


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.5%
10
6.1%
34
5.9%
44
Some extent 31.3%
57
40.5%
226
38.2%
283
Only a small extent 40.7%
74
40.0%
223
40.1%
297
None at all 17.6%
32
9.1%
51
11.2%
83
Don't know 4.9%
9
4.3%
24
4.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
558

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
9
6.6%
27
6.1%
8
6.1%
44
Some extent 33.3%
61
40.7%
167
38.2%
50
38.4%
278
Only a small extent 42.6%
78
37.8%
155
42.0%
55
39.8%
288
None at all 14.2%
26
11.2%
46
9.9%
13
11.7%
85
Don't know 4.9%
9
3.7%
15
3.8%
5
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
410
100.0%
131

724


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.2%
12
11.9%
16
6.9%
14
9.5%
2
6.0%
44
Some extent 37.2%
140
37.8%
51
39.6%
80
38.1%
8
38.0%
279
Only a small extent 42.8%
161
40.7%
55
36.1%
73
28.6%
6
40.2%
295
None at all 11.4%
43
5.9%
8
13.4%
27
23.8%
5
11.3%
83
Don't know 5.3%
20
3.7%
5
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
135
100.0%
202
100.0%
21

734


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 4.0%
6
5.5%
11
7.4%
19
6.1%
8
5.9%
44
Some extent 37.7%
57
35.8%
72
39.5%
102
39.4%
52
38.1%
283
Only a small extent 37.1%
56
45.8%
92
39.1%
101
36.4%
48
40.0%
297
None at all 14.6%
22
10.0%
20
9.3%
24
14.4%
19
11.5%
85
Don't know 6.6%
10
3.0%
6
4.7%
12
3.8%
5
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
201
100.0%
258
100.0%
132

742