Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWMEM

To what extent is stewardship an integral part of your congregation's new member class?
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Only a small extent
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 74 10% 10% -1.53
Some extent 339 45.7% 55.7% -.56
Only a small extent 210 28.3% 84% .41
None at all 65 8.8% 92.7% 1.38
Don't know 54 7.3% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 7.0%
7
10.0%
21
10.6%
41
10.5%
4
9.9%
73
Some extent 52.0%
52
41.9%
88
45.9%
178
50.0%
19
45.8%
337
Only a small extent 27.0%
27
32.4%
68
27.8%
108
13.2%
5
28.3%
208
None at all 9.0%
9
9.5%
20
8.0%
31
10.5%
4
8.7%
64
Don't know 5.0%
5
6.2%
13
7.7%
30
15.8%
6
7.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
210
100.0%
388
100.0%
38

736


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.5%
10
11.4%
63
9.9%
73
Some extent 45.9%
84
45.8%
253
45.8%
337
Only a small extent 32.8%
60
26.8%
148
28.3%
208
None at all 8.2%
15
8.9%
49
8.7%
64
Don't know 7.7%
14
7.2%
40
7.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
553

736


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Great extent 9.3%
17
9.4%
38
12.2%
16
9.9%
71
Some extent 44.3%
81
45.7%
185
48.9%
64
45.9%
330
Only a small extent 30.6%
56
29.1%
118
24.4%
32
28.7%
206
None at all 11.5%
21
7.9%
32
6.9%
9
8.6%
62
Don't know 4.4%
8
7.9%
32
7.6%
10
7.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
405
100.0%
131

719


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 8.0%
30
13.4%
18
11.4%
23
4.8%
1
9.9%
72
Some extent 46.1%
172
44.0%
59
46.0%
93
38.1%
8
45.5%
332
Only a small extent 29.2%
109
26.9%
36
28.2%
57
33.3%
7
28.6%
209
None at all 7.5%
28
6.7%
9
10.4%
21
23.8%
5
8.6%
63
Don't know 9.1%
34
9.0%
12
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
134
100.0%
202
100.0%
21

730


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.7%
13
8.5%
17
11.3%
29
10.5%
14
9.9%
73
Some extent 42.7%
64
47.7%
95
43.0%
110
51.9%
69
45.8%
338
Only a small extent 32.0%
48
30.7%
61
25.4%
65
26.3%
35
28.3%
209
None at all 8.7%
13
7.5%
15
10.9%
28
6.0%
8
8.7%
64
Don't know 8.0%
12
5.5%
11
9.4%
24
5.3%
7
7.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
199
100.0%
256
100.0%
133

738