Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you currently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 7.6% 7.6% -3.5
No 795 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
15
13.2%
31
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
7.5%
64
No 85.8%
91
86.8%
203
96.1%
449
100.0%
50
92.5%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
234
100.0%
467
100.0%
50

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
15
7.8%
49
7.5%
64
No 93.4%
211
92.2%
582
92.5%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
631

857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
11
8.7%
41
8.0%
13
7.8%
65
No 94.6%
191
91.3%
432
92.0%
150
92.2%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
473
100.0%
163

838


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
34
7.0%
11
7.4%
16
12.0%
3
7.5%
64
No 92.5%
421
93.0%
147
92.6%
200
88.0%
22
92.5%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
158
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
12
4.5%
10
8.0%
24
11.4%
19
7.6%
65
No 92.9%
158
95.5%
211
92.0%
277
88.6%
148
92.4%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
221
100.0%
301
100.0%
167

859