Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGWORK

[IF SCHOOL = "yes"] Degree sought:
  2) M.A.
  3) THM-STM
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.A. 1 2% 2% -3.65
THM-STM 1 2% 3.9% -1.99
D.Min. 37 72.5% 76.5% -.33
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 11 21.6% 98% 1.34
Other 1 2% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
THM-STM 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
D.Min. 61.5%
8
73.1%
19
90.9%
10
0.00%
0
74.0%
37
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 38.5%
5
19.2%
5
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
22.0%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

50


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.0%
1
THM-STM 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.0%
1
D.Min. 77.8%
7
73.2%
30
74.0%
37
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 22.2%
2
22.0%
9
22.0%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
M.A. 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
THM-STM 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.0%
1
D.Min. 55.6%
5
72.7%
24
88.9%
8
72.5%
37
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 33.3%
3
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
21.6%
11
Other 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
9

51


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.A. 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
THM-STM 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
D.Min. 68.0%
17
70.0%
7
85.7%
12
50.0%
1
72.5%
37
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 20.0%
5
30.0%
3
14.3%
2
50.0%
1
21.6%
11
Other 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

51


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.A. 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
THM-STM 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
D.Min. 60.0%
6
87.5%
7
75.0%
15
69.2%
9
72.5%
37
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 10.0%
1
12.5%
1
25.0%
5
30.8%
4
21.6%
11
Other 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

51