Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 305 35.1% 35.1% -1.36
No 563 64.9% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
27
37.0%
88
36.6%
172
31.4%
16
35.0%
303
No 74.5%
79
63.0%
150
63.4%
298
68.6%
35
65.0%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
238
100.0%
470
100.0%
51

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
117
29.2%
186
35.0%
303
No 48.5%
110
70.8%
452
65.0%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
638

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
79
34.6%
165
30.4%
49
34.7%
293
No 61.8%
128
65.4%
312
69.6%
112
65.3%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
477
100.0%
161

845


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
156
33.5%
53
37.8%
84
40.0%
10
35.2%
303
No 65.7%
299
66.5%
105
62.2%
138
60.0%
15
64.8%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
158
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
51
35.7%
80
37.2%
113
36.3%
61
35.2%
305
No 70.2%
120
64.3%
144
62.8%
191
63.7%
107
64.8%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
224
100.0%
304
100.0%
168

867