Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DESCRIB2

Which one statement would you say better describes how stewardship is approached in your congregation?
  1) We emphasize stewardship as fund-raising
  2) We emphasize stewardship as a broad approach to life
  3) Both equally
  4) Don't know/no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We emphasize stewardship as fund-raising 155 18.3% 18.3% -1.5
We emphasize stewardship as a broad approach to life 477 56.3% 74.6% -.15
Both equally 178 21% 95.6% 1.19
Don't know/no opinion 37 4.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
We emphasize stewardship as fund-raising 16.0%
17
19.5%
45
19.0%
86
12.2%
6
18.4%
154
We emphasize stewardship as a broad approach to life 56.6%
60
55.8%
129
57.2%
259
55.1%
27
56.6%
475
Both equally 24.5%
26
19.9%
46
19.9%
90
26.5%
13
20.9%
175
Don't know/no opinion 2.8%
3
4.8%
11
4.0%
18
6.1%
3
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
453
100.0%
49

839


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
We emphasize stewardship as fund-raising 22.7%
49
16.9%
105
18.4%
154
We emphasize stewardship as a broad approach to life 56.0%
121
56.8%
354
56.6%
475
Both equally 18.1%
39
21.8%
136
20.9%
175
Don't know/no opinion 3.2%
7
4.5%
28
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
623

839


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
We emphasize stewardship as fund-raising 20.4%
41
18.2%
84
17.7%
28
18.6%
153
We emphasize stewardship as a broad approach to life 54.7%
110
56.9%
263
56.3%
89
56.3%
462
Both equally 19.4%
39
21.0%
97
21.5%
34
20.7%
170
Don't know/no opinion 5.5%
11
3.9%
18
4.4%
7
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
462
100.0%
158

821


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
We emphasize stewardship as fund-raising 20.2%
88
20.1%
31
14.2%
31
12.0%
3
18.3%
153
We emphasize stewardship as a broad approach to life 54.4%
237
55.8%
86
62.1%
136
52.0%
13
56.6%
472
Both equally 21.1%
92
20.1%
31
19.2%
42
28.0%
7
20.6%
172
Don't know/no opinion 4.4%
19
3.9%
6
4.6%
10
8.0%
2
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
154
100.0%
219
100.0%
25

834


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
We emphasize stewardship as fund-raising 19.6%
33
24.5%
53
16.0%
48
13.3%
21
18.4%
155
We emphasize stewardship as a broad approach to life 54.8%
92
50.9%
110
57.3%
172
63.9%
101
56.4%
475
Both equally 17.3%
29
22.2%
48
22.7%
68
19.0%
30
20.8%
175
Don't know/no opinion 8.3%
14
2.3%
5
4.0%
12
3.8%
6
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
216
100.0%
300
100.0%
158

842