Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLBD

What school awarded this degree?
  1) A Presbyterian related school
  2) Another church-related college or university
  3) Other college or university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Presbyterian related school 221 25.5% 25.5% -1.52
Another church-related college or university 176 20.3% 45.9% -.34
Other college or university 468 54.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 19.8%
21
19.8%
47
28.6%
134
36.0%
18
25.5%
220
Another church-related college or university 17.9%
19
21.5%
51
21.3%
100
12.0%
6
20.4%
176
Other college or university 62.3%
66
58.6%
139
50.1%
235
52.0%
26
54.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
237
100.0%
469
100.0%
50

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 19.9%
45
27.5%
175
25.5%
220
Another church-related college or university 23.9%
54
19.2%
122
20.4%
176
Other college or university 56.2%
127
53.3%
339
54.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
636

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 28.0%
58
24.7%
117
24.7%
40
25.5%
215
Another church-related college or university 19.3%
40
18.4%
87
26.5%
43
20.2%
170
Other college or university 52.7%
109
56.9%
269
48.8%
79
54.3%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
473
100.0%
162

842


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 28.4%
129
25.2%
40
20.5%
45
16.0%
4
25.4%
218
Another church-related college or university 19.6%
89
23.9%
38
20.1%
44
16.0%
4
20.4%
175
Other college or university 52.0%
236
50.9%
81
59.4%
130
68.0%
17
54.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
159
100.0%
219
100.0%
25

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A Presbyterian related school 23.8%
41
24.8%
55
30.5%
93
19.4%
32
25.6%
221
Another church-related college or university 23.3%
40
20.7%
46
20.7%
63
16.4%
27
20.4%
176
Other college or university 52.9%
91
54.5%
121
48.9%
149
64.2%
106
54.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
222
100.0%
305
100.0%
165

864