Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD

If no other grad degrees
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 611 70% 70% -.65
Checked 262 30% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.3%
66
70.3%
168
71.3%
338
74.5%
38
70.1%
610
Checked 37.7%
40
29.7%
71
28.7%
136
25.5%
13
29.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.4%
140
73.2%
470
70.1%
610
Checked 38.6%
88
26.8%
172
29.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
121
70.4%
337
82.8%
135
69.8%
593
Checked 41.8%
87
29.6%
142
17.2%
28
30.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.2%
327
67.9%
108
68.5%
152
72.0%
18
69.9%
605
Checked 28.8%
132
32.1%
51
31.5%
70
28.0%
7
30.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.5%
122
68.0%
153
72.2%
221
67.9%
114
70.0%
610
Checked 29.5%
51
32.0%
72
27.8%
85
32.1%
54
30.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872