Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MCE-MRE

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 864 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Checked 8 .9% 100% 10.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
99.2%
236
99.2%
470
98.0%
50
99.1%
861
Checked 0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
2.0%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
238
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

869


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
221
99.7%
640
99.1%
861
Checked 2.6%
6
0.3%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
642

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
204
99.6%
477
99.4%
161
99.2%
842
Checked 1.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
162

849


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
454
98.7%
156
99.5%
221
100.0%
25
99.1%
856
Checked 1.1%
5
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
158
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
170
100.0%
225
98.7%
301
99.4%
167
99.1%
863
Checked 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
305
100.0%
168

871