Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NAMEMCE

What school awarded the M.C.E./M.R.E. degree?
  36) Iliff
  45) McCormick
  63) Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
  64) Union Theological Seminary & Presbyterian School of Christian Education (Union-PSCE) in Richmond
  66) Reformed
  78) Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology at Virginia Union University
  98) Union
  99) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Iliff 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.58
McCormick 1 11.1% 22.2% -1.16
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 1 11.1% 33.3% -.31
Union Theological Seminary & Presbyterian School of Christian Education (Union-PSCE) in Richmond 1 11.1% 44.4% -.27
Reformed 1 11.1% 55.6% -.17
Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology at Virginia Union University 2 22.2% 77.8% .39
Union 1 11.1% 88.9% 1.33
Other 1 11.1% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Iliff 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
McCormick 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Union Theological Seminary & Presbyterian School of Christian Education (Union-PSCE) in Richmond 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology at Virginia Union University 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Iliff 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
McCormick 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Union Theological Seminary & Presbyterian School of Christian Education (Union-PSCE) in Richmond 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Reformed 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology at Virginia Union University 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Union 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Iliff 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
McCormick 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Union Theological Seminary & Presbyterian School of Christian Education (Union-PSCE) in Richmond 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reformed 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology at Virginia Union University 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
Union 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Iliff 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
McCormick 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Union Theological Seminary & Presbyterian School of Christian Education (Union-PSCE) in Richmond 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology at Virginia Union University 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Union 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Iliff 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
McCormick 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Union Theological Seminary & Presbyterian School of Christian Education (Union-PSCE) in Richmond 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Reformed 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology at Virginia Union University 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Union 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

9