Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MOREEMPH

Please indicate to what degree you agree/disagree with the statement. I'd like to see my congregation put more emphasis on time, talent, and other non-monetary aspects of stewardship.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 256 30.2% 30.2% -1.12
Moderately agree 348 41% 71.2% -.09
Neither agree nor disagree 184 21.7% 92.9% .95
Moderately disagree 43 5.1% 98% 1.98
Strongly disagree 12 1.4% 99.4% 3.01
Don't know 5 .6% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
34
31.0%
71
28.8%
132
33.3%
16
30.1%
253
Moderately agree 31.4%
33
42.4%
97
42.8%
196
43.8%
21
41.3%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
30
19.2%
44
21.0%
96
20.8%
10
21.4%
180
Moderately disagree 7.6%
8
4.4%
10
5.2%
24
2.1%
1
5.1%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
229
100.0%
458
100.0%
48

840


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.1%
78
28.0%
175
30.1%
253
Moderately agree 34.3%
74
43.8%
273
41.3%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
48
21.2%
132
21.4%
180
Moderately disagree 6.5%
14
4.6%
29
5.1%
43
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.8%
11
1.4%
12
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
624

840


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
66
30.8%
142
24.5%
39
30.0%
247
Moderately agree 39.6%
80
41.2%
190
44.0%
70
41.4%
340
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
45
20.8%
96
22.0%
35
21.4%
176
Moderately disagree 4.0%
8
5.0%
23
6.9%
11
5.1%
42
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
1.5%
7
1.9%
3
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
461
100.0%
159

822


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
145
28.2%
44
25.9%
56
32.0%
8
30.3%
253
Moderately agree 40.4%
177
41.7%
65
43.1%
93
36.0%
9
41.2%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
88
21.8%
34
23.1%
50
28.0%
7
21.4%
179
Moderately disagree 4.6%
20
4.5%
7
6.5%
14
4.0%
1
5.0%
42
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
2.6%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
156
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
57
32.1%
70
29.1%
87
25.8%
41
30.2%
255
Moderately agree 37.7%
63
45.0%
98
40.8%
122
40.3%
64
41.2%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
38
16.1%
35
23.4%
70
23.9%
38
21.5%
181
Moderately disagree 3.0%
5
6.0%
13
5.7%
17
5.0%
8
5.1%
43
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
3.8%
6
1.4%
12
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
218
100.0%
299
100.0%
159

843