Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MA

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 836 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Checked 37 4.2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
95.4%
228
95.8%
454
92.2%
47
95.7%
833
Checked 1.9%
2
4.6%
11
4.2%
20
7.8%
4
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
215
96.3%
618
95.7%
833
Checked 5.7%
13
3.7%
24
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
202
96.0%
460
93.9%
153
95.9%
815
Checked 2.9%
6
4.0%
19
6.1%
10
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
435
95.0%
151
98.6%
219
92.0%
23
95.7%
828
Checked 5.2%
24
5.0%
8
1.4%
3
8.0%
2
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
162
95.6%
215
96.7%
296
96.4%
162
95.8%
835
Checked 6.4%
11
4.4%
10
3.3%
10
3.6%
6
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872