Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THM-STM

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 816 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 57 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
102
93.7%
224
93.7%
444
84.3%
43
93.4%
813
Checked 3.8%
4
6.3%
15
6.3%
30
15.7%
8
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
222
92.1%
591
93.4%
813
Checked 2.6%
6
7.9%
51
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
196
94.2%
451
90.8%
148
93.5%
795
Checked 5.8%
12
5.8%
28
9.2%
15
6.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
428
91.8%
146
95.5%
212
88.0%
22
93.4%
808
Checked 6.8%
31
8.2%
13
4.5%
10
12.0%
3
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
155
95.6%
215
92.8%
284
95.8%
161
93.5%
815
Checked 10.4%
18
4.4%
10
7.2%
22
4.2%
7
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872